2018 F.S.R.A. Annual Dinner Dance

& Presentation Of Awards

Saturday 24th November

Photographs: Dirk Wharton

The Annual Dinner and Dance, held for the fifth consecutive year at the Radisson Blu East Midlands Airport Hotel was once again a resounding success. The event celebrated another hugely successful season for the A.C.U. / F.S.R.A. British F2 Sidecar Championship and the F.S.R.A. / Lane Building Services Pre-Injection Championship. Thanks to all those who attended and made this a fantastic end to the season, and to our guest speaker, Mr Tony Baker, who presented the awards.

Outright F2 Sidecar Fast Lap Trophy

Pete Founds / Jevan Walmsley

Castle Combe - September 2018


F2 Cup Sidecar Fast Lap Trophy

Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore

Croft - August 2018


Steve Webster International Trophy

Steve Ramsden / Matty Ramsden


Haith Tickhill Group Road Race Trophy

John Holden / Lee Cain


Steve Norbury Trophy

Lee Crawford / Scott Hardie


The Kevin Lowndes Trophy

Wes Pettman / Sue Taylor


Mick Hamblin Memorial Trophy

Michael Jackson / Harry Payne


Pete Hardisty Shield

Andy Thomas / Joanne Thomas


F.S.R.A. Newcomers Award

Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore


The Ron Coxon Trophy

David Schofield / Dave Ryder


Adrian Jerome Memorial Trophy

Milo Ward


Committee Cup

Michael Jackson / Ben Binns


Aaron Kennedy Passenger Trophy

Sarah Stokoe


Dennis Blower Trophy

Gary Gibson / Daryl Gibson


The Mick Finney Memorial Trophy

Steve Alexander / Steve Woolcott


Hanks Racing Trophy

Dave Tibbles

2018 F.S.R.A. / Lane Building Services

Pre-Injection Sidecar Championship



1st - John Shipley & Milo Ward



2nd - Simon Horton & Adam Buxton



3rd - John Chandler & Doug Chandler





2018 A.C.U. / F.S.R.A.

British F2 Cup



Winners - The George Hardwick Trophy

Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore



Runners Up - The Lockside Trophy

Ralph Remnant / Samantha Tilley



Third Place - The Langcourt Trophy

Chris Schofield / Derek Taylor





2018 A.C.U. / F.S.R.A.

British F2 Sidecar Championship



Winners - The Windle Racing Trophy

Pete Founds / Jevan Walmsley



Runners Up - The Dennis Trollope Trophy

Lee Crawford / Scott Hardie



Third Place - The Morris Oils Trophy

John Lowther / Jake Lowther