fsra logo twitter_icon4 fb

Annual Dinner Dance & Presentation Of Awards

Saturday 24th November 2018

The Annual Dinner and Dance, held for the fifth consecutive year at the Radisson Blu East Midlands Airport Hotel was once again a resounding success. The event celebrated another hugely successful season for the A.C.U. / F.S.R.A. British F2 Sidecar Championship and the F.S.R.A. / Lane Building Services Pre-Injection Championship. Thanks to all those who attended and made this a fantastic end to the season, and to our guest speaker, Mr Tony Baker, who presented the awards.

 

 

FORMULA SIDECAR RACING ASSOCIATION 2018 AWARDS

                                             

 

Outright F2 Sidecar Fast Lap Trophy

(Donated by Allen’s Performance Carburettors)

 

Awarded to the F2 sidecar team who has broken an existing outright lap record by the biggest margin, with regard to circuit length, at an F.S.R.A. approved championship.

 

Pete Founds / Jevan Walmsley

Castle Combe - September 2018

     

 

F2 Cup Sidecar Fast Lap Trophy

(Donated by Scott Parnell)

Awarded to the sidecar team who has broken an existing “Clubman’s” lap record by the biggest margin, with regard to circuit length, at an F.S.R.A. approved championship.

 

Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore

Croft - August 2018

 

 

Steve Webster International Trophy

Awarded for effort and achievement in the 2018 Sidecar season.

Awards chosen and donated by Steve Webster M.B.E.

 

Steve Ramsden / Matty Ramsden

 

 

Haith Tickhill Group Road Race Trophy

Awarded to a club member who is the highest placed in the 2018 Road Race Championship. (I.o.M. T.T. Races & Southern 100).

Point allocation to reflect the challenge of the event.

 

John Holden / Lee Cain

 

 

Steve Norbury Trophy

Presented to the overall winner of the British F2 Championship races

held at Oulton Park 6th October 2018

 

Lee Crawford / Scott Hardie

 

 

The Kevin Lowndes Trophy

Awarded in 2018 for perseverance to the British F2 Sidecar Championship.

Donated by Mr and Mrs Lowndes.

 

Wes Pettman / Sue Taylor

 

 

Mick Hamblin Memorial Trophy

Awarded to an F.S.R.A. member in recognition of achievements at the Isle of Man TT in 2018.

Donated and presented by Pat Hamblin

 

Michael Jackson / Harry Payne

 

 

2018 F.S.R.A. COMMITTEE AWARDS 

 

Pete Hardisty Shield

Awarded to the best turned out outfit & crew in the 2018 F.S.R.A. Pre-Injection Championship

 

Andy Thomas / Joanne Thomas

 

 

F.S.R.A. Newcomers Award

Awarded to the sidecar team who the committee feel are the best newcomers to the National Championships in 2018

 

Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore

 

 

The Ron Coxon Trophy

Awarded for "Perseverance In The Face Of Adversity" to an F2 Sidecar Team who in 2018 didn't necessarily win a race but kept on persevering with their racing

 

David Schofield / Dave Ryder

 

 

Adrian Jerome Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the best novice passenger in the 2018 F.S.R.A. Pre-Injection championship.

 

Milo Ward

 

 

Committee Cup

Awarded for presentation, loyalty and endurance to the 2018 Championship season

 

Michael Jackson / Ben Binns

 

 

Aaron Kennedy Passenger Trophy

Awarded to the best F2 Sidecar Passenger who is a newcomer to the National Championships in 2018

 

Sarah Stokoe

 

                   

Dennis Blower Trophy                                    

Awarded for the best performance at the TT, to a F2 Sidecar Team,

as chosen by Derek Brindley friend of the late Dennis Blower

 

Gary Gibson / Daryl Gibson

 

 

The Mick Finney Memorial Trophy

The trophy is to be awarded yearly to the team in the Pre-Injection series

for persistence and commitment

 

Steve Alexander / Steve Woolcott

 

 

Hanks Racing Trophy

Awarded for "True Team Spirit"

Chosen and donated by Mr Roy Hanks

 

Dave Tibbles

 

 

2018 F.S.R.A. CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES

   

2018 F.S.R.A. / Lane Building Services Pre-Injection Sidecar Championship

                       

1st - John Shipley & Milo Ward

2nd - Simon Horton & Adam Buxton

3rd - John Chandler & Doug Chandler

 

Awards kindly donated by Adrian Lane of Lane Building Services Ltd

 

                     

2018 A.C.U. / F.S.R.A. British F2 Cup

 

Winners receive the George Hardwick Trophy

1st - Daryl Gibson / Ashley Moore

 

Runners Up receive the Lockside Trophy

2nd - Ralph Remnant / Samantha Tilley

 

Third Place receive the Langcourt Trophy

3rd Chris Schofield / Derek Taylor

 

Awards donated by the F.S.R.A.

 

 

2018 A.C.U. / F.S.R.A. British F2 Sidecar Championship

 

Winners Receive the Windle Racing Trophy

Donated by Mrs T Windle

1st - Pete Founds / Jevan Walmsley

 

Runners Up receive the Dennis Trollope Trophy

2nd - Lee Crawford / Scott Hardie

 

Third Place receive the Morris Oils Trophy

3rd - John Lowther / Jake Lowther

 

Awards donated by the F.S.R.A.

0U7A2389 (2) 0U7A2310 (2) 0U7A2366 (2) 0U7A2383 (2) 0U7A2374 (2) 0U7A2360 (2)